About
Tillbaka

Information regarding processing of personal data and protection of privacy

You can read about our privacy protection policy here. It addresses how and in what manner we protect your personal data and your privacy. Protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection legislation is important to us.

In order to be able to use myTaste, the "Service", and its functions fully, and in order for us to be able to administer your membership, it is necessary that you provide us with certain personal data in connection with registering and creating your user account.

1. Data which we collect

When you become a member and begin to use the Service, we ask you for your name, age, gender, address, email address, telephone number, profile picture (if any), username, and password. There is no obligation or legal requirement for you to provide the data. However, it is necessary for us to collect and save the data in order for you to be able to use the Service and because we will enter into agreements regarding, and administer, your membership. Visits which you make to the Service also entail that we receive – using cookies, supplemental programs (plug-ins), or other tracking tools, or through web analysis or statistical tools which we use – information regarding the web browser, your device's ID number, the IP number used (in certain cases), date and time of registration and, where applicable, also location information regarding where your device is located from your web browser, and save it in server logs. This data is anonymised and/or stored and used in an anonymised manner without being directly connected to you as a person. If, using your device, you have previously visited any of the web services which Mytaste Group is behind, we may have also collected certain data about your device in that connection. After your registration here on the Service, such data can be connected and used with the personal data which you provided at the time of registration. You can read about the type of cookies we use, including cookies from third parties with which we cooperate, as well as what you do to reject or erase previously saved cookies here.

2. How collected data is used, purposes, and legal basis for the processing

The data which you personally submit to us is used to register and administer your membership, for example so that we can communicate with you and provide information regarding news, changes, updates, evaluations, analyses and investigations, as well as other matters which are relevant to and improve your use of the Service as a member. The legal basis for this purpose is that we need to carry out the processing to administer the membership and to perform the agreement between us entailed by the membership.

Collected and saved data is also used for analysis and statistics for the purpose of developing, improving, maintaining, and protecting the Service and our server environment, as well as for marketing purposes which can include, based on assortment and selection, formulating, adapting, and sending advertisements, benefit offers, and other mailouts which are relevant and formulated based on the recipient's interests, preferences, and needs (profiling). For such purposes, we can also transfer the data further for use by other companies in the corporate group to which we belong, our partners, or other companies with which we cooperate. The legal basis for these purposes is that the processing is necessary for the legitimate interest we have in being able to use the data for marketing purposes and, among other things, to increase the user experience of the Service and create revenue which is necessary and a prerequisite for being able to conduct, develop, and provide the Service free of charge in the way which we do, in the interests of our users and members. We have determined that this interest outweighs the interest in privacy, taking into consideration the method, scope, and effects of the processing, the reasonable expectations of our members and users of the Service regarding how we may use the personal data, and the right which always exists to object to the use of the data for direct marketing and/or profiling, or to terminate one's membership and request erasure of one's personal data.

By becoming a member and approving Mytaste Group's Terms of Use and the information provided in this document, you provide your consent to us, another company in the myTaste Group, or any of our cooperation partners sending you marketing material by email or text message. You are always entitled, at any time whatsoever, to notify us that you object to receiving marketing by email or text message, or that your data is otherwise used for direct marketing, including profiling which has a connection with such marketing, by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of our e-mail or contacting us directly.

3. Recipients who can review personal data

We use the personal data to develop and operate the Service and within our own organisation, but it may also, including for marketing purposes, be transferred to and shared with other recipients, such as other companies in the myTaste Group, our partners, or other companies with which we cooperate, e.g. personal data processors who we retain to process personal data. You are always entitled, at any time whatsoever, to object to receiving marketing by email or text message, or to your data otherwise being used for direct marketing, including profiling; see the link in section 2 above.

We do not transfer collected personal data to a third country, i.e. any country outside of the EU/EEA. However, transfer may take place if, for example, we have retained a processor to carry out certain processing. Transfer of personal data to a third country always requires a legal basis for such transfer.

4. Length of time that the data is stored

Personal data is saved until further notice for as long as you are a member and have a user relationship to the Service and to us. The data does not cease to be saved merely because you are not active and using the Service. If you wish to close your user account, you can easily contact us and notify us of this fact by contacting our Data protection officer. When your membership has been terminated we will erase your data without delay and not later within the time required from time to time under applicable data protection legislation or an order of a court or public authority. Your data may be stored otherwise for a longer time if we are subject to applicable legislation requiring us to continue to store the data.

5. Information regarding your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a right, free of charge and upon request, to obtain access to, and a copy of, the personal data about you which is processed (Article 15), as well as a right to have inaccurate information rectified or incomplete data completed (Article 16). In addition, you are entitled, in those cases and subject to the conditions stated in the General Data Protection Regulation, to request erasure of your personal data (Article 17), to obtain restriction of such processing which involves your personal data (Article 18), and to object to the processing which takes place (Article 21). You are also entitled to receive and transfer such personal data which you have provided to us in accordance with what is known as the right to data portability (Article 20).

6. Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of personal data which we carry out includes automated decisions and profiling i.e. that certain personal characteristics are assessed to analyse and predict preferences, interests, and behaviour and, where applicable, location, for the purpose of being able to send marketing offers and other communication which have been adapted on the basis of the recipient's interests and needs. The logic involved is that your device's use of the Service and other services which we provide makes it possible for us to track and acquire increased knowledge of your internet habits and, accordingly, also your interests and needs. The consequence for you as a data subject is that you can receive more directed advertising offers than otherwise which, in turn, could lead to an increase in your purchases of such goods and services as are referred to in the marketing. You are always entitled to object to direct marketing and profiling and, in such case, you also have a right to request erasure of your personal data.

7. Right to oppose to direct marketing and profiling, revocation of consent (where applicable)

You are always entitled to oppose the use of your data for direct marketing, including profiling which has a connection with such marketing; see the link in section 2 above. To the extent we process personal data and this is based on consent which you have provided, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time whatsoever.

8. Personal data controller and contact information

myTaste AB operates and is responsible for the Service and is the controller for the processing of personal data which takes place.
myTaste AB, reg. no: 556969-5504 Adress: Birger Jarlsgatan 6b, 114 34 Stockholm telefon: 0739 94 46 70,
e-post: dataskyddsansvarig@mytaste.com
Data protection officer at the company: Andereas Friis, e-post dataskyddsansvarig@mytaste.com

9. Data protection officer

We have appointed an autonomous and independent data protection officer tasked with, among other things, monitoring compliance with the data protection legislation. The contact information for our data protection officer is: E-mail dataskyddsombud@mytaste.com.

10. Right to submit a complaint

If you are dissatisfied or have any criticism of the processing of personal data which is carried out, you are always entitled to submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (the proposed new name of which is the Swedish Privacy Protection Authority, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), or to any other relevant supervisory authority. The easiest way to do this is by email to datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or by telephone on +46 (0)8-657 61 00.


If you have questions or would like more information regarding the processing of personal data which takes place, you are welcome to contact us or our data protection officer by email or telephone; see the contact information in sections 8 and 9 above.